Accident Polikarpov Po-2 -, Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov Po-2
Owner/operator:660 NBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near Malaya Vishera, Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 June 1942 Po-2 of 660 NBAP failed to return from a Combat mission near Malaya Vishera, Novgorod Oblast.
Squadron Commander, Captain Gennady Alekseevich Silaev (pilot), and Starshina Grigory Efimovich Lazarev were missing.
The pilot’s remains were found in April 2008.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102444876/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero35580620/
http://krasnaya-zvezda.ucoz.com/photo/silaev_gennadij_alekseevich/11