Incident airplane OA-5A/29, Tuesday 29 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1938
Time:11:30
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Cóndor Peruana de Aviación
Registration: OA-5A/29
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Limatambo/Lima -   Peru
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(1) Destroyed by fire during welding operation. "Linea Aérea Cóndor". Type/registration not reported.
(2) Registration given as "OA5A29" (OA-5A N°29), apparently not a BT-32 !

Note: photo of a Travelair 6000 floatplane "T-058" of Cóndor Peru at Iquitos (La Nación (Santiago) 1 August 1937, p19 (photo)). A Travelair "TP-069" reported 13 DEC 1935

Sources:

(1) La Nación (Santiago) 30 March 1938, p11
http://www.aerofiles.com/condor-regs.html
(2) El Deber (Arequipa) 30 March 1938, p6
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-49-71