Accident Tupolev SB 2 6/61, Monday 3 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 July 1939
Time:
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:38 SBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 6/61
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Nomon-Khan-Burd-Obo, Khalkhin Gol Area -   Mongolia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 03 July 1939, SB 2 of 38 SBAP failed to return from a Combat mission at Nomon-Khan-Burd-Obo, Khalkhin Gol Area.

Crew (all missing):
St/Lt Sergey Ivanovich Zhigalov (Pilot)
Lt Nikolai Prokofievich Egorov (Navigator)
Lt Iosif Yefimovich Neplokh (Radio Operator)

The wreckage was found in 2019.

Sources:

https://www.moypolk.ru/soldier/cherenkov-nikolay-stepanovich
https://www.kr-media.ru/news/aon/poiskoviki-ustanovili-pamyatnyy-znak-na-meste-gibeli-ekipazha-bombardirovshchika-v-mongolii/