This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 August 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Martinet TT Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 18 MU RAF |
| Registration: | MS896 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mainsriddle, near Dumfries, Kirkcudbrightshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dumfries, Kirkcudbrightshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Miles Martinet MS896, 18 MU RAF Dumfries: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 August 1946 when wrecked in a forced landing at Mainsriddle, near Dumfries, Kirkcudbrightshire
The pilot, who was on an ASR (Air Sea Rescue) sortie from RAF Dumfries made a forced landing at Mainsriddle due to engine failure, caused by fuel supply problems. The pilot was Sub Lieutenant D W Goodenough, RN but seems to have survived uninjured
NOTE: One source (se link #5) states "force landed on the shoreline" - and the nearest such location would be Southerness Beach, some 2 miles to the south-south east
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.198
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.102:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MS896 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Maintenance_units#No._1_MU_%E2%80%93_No._100_MU 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Dumfries 