This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 July 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper J-3 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near San Gorgonio Pass, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA |
| Destination airport: | La Guardia Airport, NY |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a mountain while on a non stop flight from California to New York..
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19490705.1.1&srpos=1&e=04-07-1949-31-12-1951--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Gorgonio------- 