Incident Boeing 767-336ER N700KW, Saturday 10 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 2023
Time:19:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-336ER
Owner/operator:Eastern Airlines
Registration: N700KW
MSN: 25443/419
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Santa Maria Public Airport, CA (SMX/KSMX) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Antonio-Lackland AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF)
Destination airport:Santa Maria Airport, CA (KSMX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Eastern Airlines flight 2D3073, a Boeing 767-336ER, made a 180 degree turn after landing on runway 12 at Santa Maria Public Airport, CA (SMX) to backtaxi to the apron. The right main gear became stuck in the mud and hit a taxiway sign and light.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n700kw#30a9a269

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 1995 G-BNWP British Airways 0 37 NM from Beirut, Over Waypoint CHEKKA non

Location