Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EFN, Sunday 16 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 February 2020
Time:22:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EFN
MSN: 37538/2967
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI) -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN)
Destination airport:Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During disembarkation, a passenger fell on the airstairs when exiting the aircraft.
The passenger suffered a severe concussion and a head wound that required stitching.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU Belgium

Location