Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk III EE466, Friday 9 August 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk III
Owner/operator:ECFS RAF
Registration: EE466
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F. Mk. III; Delivered to ECFS (Empire Central Flying School) RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 28.1.46. ECFS became EFS (Empire Flying School) at RAF Hullavington 7.5.46 coded 'FCW-K'.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9.8.46 when both engines cut; bellylanded/force landed into a field near Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire. Pilot Flt/Lt RA H McKeand OK. Struck off charge as Cat E(FA) 31-8-46

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.197
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988 p 21)
5. Air Britain Aeromilitaria Summer 2009 p.77: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf
6. ECFS/EFS RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1942 to 31-5-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/628: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100337
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hullavington#Royal_Air_Force
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chipping_Norton