Incident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8314L, Sunday 11 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 2023
Time:16:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8314L
MSN: 36990/4100
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN456, a Boeing 737-8H4, aborted takeoff from runway 18R at Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS) due to engine fire.

Sources:

FAA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab5f00&lat=30.204&lon=-97.662&zoom=15.3&showTrace=2023-06-11&trackLabels

Location