Accident Stinson SR NC….., Thursday 7 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 July 1949
Time:
Type:Stinson SR
Owner/operator:Aho Flying Service
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Wildwood, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:St John, BC
Destination airport:Edmonton, AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after getting lost and running out fuel during a thunderstorm and crashed. The pilot died the next day of his injuries.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84020662/1949-07-08/ed-1/seq-1/