This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 September 1941 |
| Time: | 21:25 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 4 AOS RCAF |
| Registration: | 6146 |
| MSN: | (ex.R9844) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | London City Airport, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | London City Airport, ON |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Anson 6146 (ex-RAF R9844) of 4 AOS (Air Observer School) was taking off on a night time navigation exercise from London City Airport, ON, when the pilot saw Anson 6141 taxiing on the runway. The pilot of 4146 tried to climb over 6141 but the main undercarriage struck 6141 in the cockpit, killing the two pilots. The pilot of 6146 made a successful forced landing on the remaining runway. The aircraft suffered Cat B damage and was repaired. The crew of three, a pilot and two nav students, were uninjured.
Cause was blamed on lack of Aerodrome control at the civilian operated airport while night flying was in progress.
Sources:
Brantford Expositor, September 3, 1941, p16
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0002/00000164.pdf https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12329/1651 