Tailstrike Incident Airbus A321-251NX VT-IMG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315180

Date:Sunday 11 June 2023
Time:15:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IMG
MSN: 10647
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E6183, an Airbus A321-251NX, reportedly suffered a tailstrike on a flight from Kolkata (CCU) to Delhi (DEL).

ADSB-data show that the flight made a go-around after an attempted landing on runway 27 at DEL. The aircraft subsequently landed at 15:47 UTC.

Weather reported about the incident timeL
VIDP 111500Z 28006KT 3000 HZ NSC 35/18 Q0999 NOSIG
VIDP 111600Z 28004KT 3000 HZ NSC 34/18 Q1000 NOSIG

Sources:

https://twitter.com/ari_maj/status/1668463385258885120
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-img#30ac4b3a