| Date: | Wednesday 7 June 2023 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II |
| Owner/operator: | Strickland Bosavi Foundation Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-MZL |
| MSN: | U20606661 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F17B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dodomona Airstrip -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dodomona Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Mougulu Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | AIC PNG |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 206 aircraft, registered VH-MZL, was conducting a Private VFR flight from Dodomona Airstrip to Mougulu Airstrip, Western Province, Papua New Guinea, when during take-off roll, the aircraft ran off the edge of the runway and overturned into the sloping terrain.
CAUSES [CONTRIBUTING FACTORS]
The runway excursion accident was primarily caused by the pilot’s nominated Acceleration Check Point (ACP) just 5 m before an undulation, and the pilot's lack of situational awareness regarding prevailing wind and surface conditions. The ACP, nominated about a third of the runway length at Dodomona, was intended to assess the aircraft's acceleration. However, upon reaching the ACP and observing lower-than-expected acceleration, the pilot decided to abort take-off. The unexpected airborne event, caused by the undulation immediately after the ACP and high groundspeed due to tailwind resulted in the aircraft losing approximately 70 meters of runway critical for deceleration.
Further contributing to the accident was the pilot's misunderstanding of the prevailing wind conditions.
Despite perceiving the wind to be varying between 5-8 knots, the actual wind during take-off was stronger than anticipated. The pilot's reliance on a limp, unserviceable windsock, and failure to use nearby trees and grass to assess wind conditions, led to incorrect judgment. This lack of awareness about wind conditions significantly impacted the pilot's decision-making during the take-off roll.
Surface conditions also played a critical role in the accident. While the initial line-up and take-off area was dry and hard, the runway beyond the undulation was softer and more slippery, limiting brake effectiveness. With approximately 270 meters of runway remaining after the aircraft's wheels touched the ground again, the limited traction hindered deceleration efforts. The pilot's selection of an ACP without also choosing a Safe Abort Point (SAP) according to the Operator’s Standard Operating Procedures further exacerbated the situation, resulting in the runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AIC 23-1004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aic.gov.pg/news https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=MZL https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/15316_1591658675.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex P2-MAE, P2-HBP, N9787Z