| Date: | Thursday 30 March 2023 |
| Time: | 10:53 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8U3 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Garuda Indonesia Airways |
| Registration: | PK-GMC |
| MSN: | 30155/3081 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) |
| Destination airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Garuda Indonesia flight GA867, a Boeing 737-8U3, suffered minor damage in a bounced landing at Jakarta International Airport (CGK), Indonesia,
The Pilot in Command (PIC) acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM), and the Second in Command (SIC) acted as Pilot Flying (PF). The flight was uneventful until the aircraft approached Jakarta.
The aircraft was instructed to descend at about 20 NM before reaching the top of the descent as planned. During approach, the aircraft was vectored by the Air Traffic Controller (ATC) to maintain separation with the other aircraft due to traffic.
On final approach at an altitude of about 700 feet, the autopilot and autothrottle disengaged, and the pilot started manual flying. At an altitude of about 300 feet, the PIC noticed that the N1 engine was 53%, then increased the throttle lever to reach about 57% N1 and informed the SIC. While passing the runway threshold, the PIC noticed that the Enhanced Ground Proximity Warning System (EGPWS) altitude callout sounded faster than normal and the PIC assisted in holding the control column during the flare-out. During touchdown, the aircraft was experiencing bouncing, and on the second touchdown, the pilot felt a fairly harder touchdown than the first touchdown. The pilot managed to land the aircraft safely. Thereafter, the pilot continued to taxi to the apron.
The aircraft was slightly damaged. There were scratches on the lower surface of the aft fuselage skin (section 46 – 47, station 847 to 927). Scratches were also found on the runway surface marking the contacted area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-gmc#2fb54afe
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images: