Accident Tupolev SB 2 16/17, Friday 18 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 August 1939
Time:
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:38 SBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 16/17
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Khalkhin Gol Area -   Mongolia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 18 August 1939, SB 2 of 38 SBAP failed to return from a Combat mission at Khalkhin Gol Area.

Crew (all missing):
St/Lt Grigory Mikhailovich Pyankov (Pilot)
Captain Mikhail Grigorievich Zhdanov (Navigator)
Starshina Victor Fedorovich Stukalkin (Radio Operator)

Sources:

https://www.moypolk.ru/soldier/cherenkov-nikolay-stepanovich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero83014499/