Accident Boeing MH-47G Chinook , Sunday 11 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing MH-47G Chinook
Owner/operator:US Army 160th SOAR
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northeast Syria -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A US Army MH-47G Chinook operated by the 160th SOAR crashed under unknown circumstances in northeastern Syria. A total of 22 occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.journaldequebec.com/2023/06/13/syrie-22-soldats-americains-blesses-dans-un-accident-dhelicoptere

https://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results