Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon D-EBVB, Sunday 17 December 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 December 1978
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EBVB
MSN: 18503505/004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Flugplatz Hüttenbusch/Worpswede -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Flugplatz Hüttenbusch (EDXU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Forced landing after take-off, 300 meters behind the runway. Hit a tree and a road embankment. Pilot and four parachuters slightly injured.

Sources:

German Civil Aviation Register
Weser-Kurier 18 December 1978, p1+16 (photo)