This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 June 2023 |
| Time: | c. 09:20 |
| Type: | Murphy Renegade Spirit |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MWNF |
| MSN: | PFA 188-11853 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | sea off Porthcawl Seafront, Porthcawl, Bridgend, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Murphy Renegade Spirit,G-MWNF, amateur built by D. J. White, lost power and crashed on 13-6-2023 into the sea off Porthcawl, Bridgend, Wales.The aircraft came down in the water near the rocks off the Porthcawl Seafront near to the Porthcawl Lighthouse and overturned. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the ultralight received substantial damage.
Three RNLI lifeboats were involved in securing the crashed aircraft to prevent it from posing a navigational hazard.
UPDATE: The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report, published on 12-10-2023 (see link #1), and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"While flying close to shore, the engine stopped without warning and the pilot ditched the aircraft in the sea. The aircraft flipped over but the pilot was able to exit the aircraft unassisted and swim ashore. The aircraft was destroyed and the cause of the engine stoppage was not determined".
Registration G-MWNF formally cancelled (and airframe de-registered) by the CAA on 13-7-2023 (one month after the above incident) as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report, published on 12-10-2023:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023 2.
https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/plane-crashes-sea-coast-porthcawl-27111785 3.
https://www.lbc.co.uk/news/light-aircraft-crashes-sea-wales-porthcawl/ 4.
https://news.sky.com/story/light-aircraft-crash-lands-on-beach-in-porthcawl-12901558 5.
https://www.itv.com/news/wales/2023-06-13/plane-crashes-into-the-sea-in-porthcawl 6.
https://www.bolnews.com/2023/06/13/wales/small-aircraft-plunges-into-sea-off-porthcawl-in-devastating-crash/index.html 7. Videos of RNLI rescue:
https://metro.co.uk/2023/06/13/wales-pilot-has-miraculous-escape-after-plane-crashes-in-sea-18942625/?ico=read_full_story_videochannelrail 8.
https://www.ladbible.com/news/porthcawl-light-aircraft-crash-sea-405487-20230613 9.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/mike_illien/9193489078/in/photolist-2kvrr71-f1p31o/lightbox/ (photo)
10.
https://news.sky.com/story/light-aircraft-crash-lands-on-beach-in-porthcawl-12901558 Location
Media: