Accident ERCO Ercoupe 415-C NC…., Sunday 17 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 July 1949
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake James near Angola, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tri-State Airport, Angola, IN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a steep bank after buzzing the lake, crashed into the lake and caught fire.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/116247133/?clipping_id=94653095&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjExNjI0NzEzMywiaWF0IjoxNjg2NjYwNTE4LCJleHAiOjE2ODY3NDY5MTh9.5Rri6-3VDm4x7qBDyF6H0emRaQ6thnNMyilrpS87WAo