Accident Robinson R44 Raven II OO-PCR, Thursday 8 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 December 2016
Time:10:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Cofic
Registration: OO-PCR
MSN: 13827
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roosdaal -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Roosdaal
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight (first of the day) was to transport 3 big burlap sacks full of walnuts, each of them weighing about 20 kg, taking off from the pilot’s backyard. The pilot placed one sack beside him on the left front seat, and the 2 other sacks on the rear seats and secured them with the helicopter safety belts. Immediately after the lift-off, when hovering, the helicopter was taken by a rocking movement causing the bag on the front seat to shuffle and push against the vertical bar of the cyclic control. The cyclic control was blocked resulting in the pilot’s inability to control the helicopter, with a total loss of control as a consequence. The helicopter violently hit the ground with the right hand skid and turned on the right side. The pilot was not injured and could vacate the helicopter helped by a neighbor, who came down to the location after he had heard the noise of the impact.

Findings and probable cause
The accident was caused by a loss of control at low altitude, further to a heavy bag, not adequately secured, falling on the cyclic column and impeding its movement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU Belgium