This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 August 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev SB 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 38 SBAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 4/39 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Khalkhin Gol Area -
Mongolia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 11 August 1939 during a Combat Mission, SB 2 of 38 SBAP was shot down by Flak at Khalkhin Gol Area.
Crew (all killed):
St/Lt Vladimir Alexandrovich Spekhov (Pilot)
St/Lt Mikhail Stepanovich Dvuzhilov (Navigator)
Kartashov Victor Ivanovich (Radio Operator)
Sources:
https://www.moypolk.ru/soldier/cherenkov-nikolay-stepanovich 