Accident Airplane NC…., Sunday 17 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 July 1949
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Richmond, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vallejo Sky Harbor Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wing hit a rooftop while in a turn at low altitude, lost control and crashed in a building. The pilot died the next day in hospital.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19490718&e=01-01-1949-31-12-1949--en--20--1281-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------