Runway excursion Accident ATEC 122 Zephyr 2000 OO-F84, Saturday 11 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 2016
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ZEPH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATEC 122 Zephyr 2000
Owner/operator:
Registration: OO-F84
MSN: Z1250805A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Büllingen Airfield (EBBN) -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Büllingen Airfield (EBBN)
Destination airport:Büllingen Airfield (EBBN)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aeroplane was flying at about 3000 ft QNH with an airspeed of +- 180 km/h when suddenly the upper fabric covering the right wing became detached from the wing structure. The pilot maintained control of the aircraft by applying left stick and full power and decided to fly back to his home base.
During the landing, the aeroplane overran the runway and stopped in the long grass on the right side of the runway without causing additional damage.

Direct cause
The upper fabric covering the right wing became detached from the wing structure due to the loss of adherence of the glue.
Indirect cause(s)
• The lack of overlap in the covering of the lower and upper fabric.
• The forward edges of the lower and the upper fabric are located behind the leading edge causing dynamic air pressure to enter inside of the wing in case of even limited accidental lifting of the fabric.
Contributing factor(s):
• The lack of guidance to detect a possible degradation of the fabric cover bonding

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU Belgium

Location