Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N621JG, Tuesday 13 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2023
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:White Aviation LLC
Registration: N621JG
MSN: BB-834
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5480 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Placida-Coral Creek Airport (FA54), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City-Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport, FL (ECP/KECP)
Destination airport:Placida-Coral Creek Airport, FL (FA54)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air made a belly-landing on Rwy 23 at Placida-Coral Creek Airport (FA54), Florida, due to a landing gear malfunction. The aircraft came to a stop, resting on the fuselage.
The two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://winknews.com/2023/06/13/plane-crash-placida-charlotte-county-sheriffs-office/
https://apps.myocv.com/alert/a28233982

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=621JG
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a81ac3&lat=26.868&lon=-82.266&zoom=12.5&showTrace=2023-06-13
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N621JG/history/20230613/1537Z/KECP/FA54

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/f53f12ddf1abab9e6c391fb19c9ecf52da0d3c99 (photo)

Location

Media: