Accident Tupolev SB 2 5/57, Monday 24 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 July 1939
Time:
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:38 SBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 5/57
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khalkhin Gol Area -   Mongolia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 July 1939 during a Combat Mission, SB 2 of 38 SBAP was shot down by Flak at Khalkhin Gol Area.

Crew (all killed):
Lt Fedor Petrovich Nesterenko (Pilot)
Ml/Lt Anatoly Mikhailovich Kirsanov (Navigator)
Starshina Konstantin Ivanovich Morozov (Radio Operator)

Sources:

https://www.moypolk.ru/soldier/cherenkov-nikolay-stepanovich