| Date: | Friday 31 July 2015 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4Q8 |
| Owner/operator: | Tailwind Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-TLE |
| MSN: | 27628/2858 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Saint-Georges sur Meuse -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Liège Airport (LGG/EBLG) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An aircraft part was found in a privately owned garden located near the airport of Liege (EBLG).
The part fell down from a B737 airplane, on approach to EBLG.
Cause:
The in-flight and undesired detachment of the LH inboard flap/inboard seal plate was due to the failure of the attachment bolts of the pno 67279-7 plate adaptor. This was caused by the use of NAS 517 bolts instead of the Boeing-prescribed BACB30NN5K23.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIU
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 October 2013 |
TC-TLE |
Tailwind Airlines |
0 |
Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
 |
non |
| 8 September 2023 |
TC-TLE |
Tailwind Airlines |
0 |
Bucharest Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) |
 |
non |