This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 June 2023 |
| Time: | 10:21 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD 500MD |
| Owner/operator: | Republic of Korea Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Sonyang-myeon, Yangyang-gun, Gangwon-do -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An MD 500 helicopter belonging to the 3rd Air Corps made an emergency landing in front of a church in Sonyang-myeon during a tactical training flight. The pilots suffered minor injuries; the helicopter was partially damaged.
Sources:
https://www.yna.co.kr/view/MYH20230614008600704?section=video/index&site=visual_video_list 