Accident Bréguet 521 Bizerte , Saturday 16 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 July 1938
Time:
Type:Bréguet 521 Bizerte
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cherbourg -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cherbourg
Destination airport:Dakar
Narrative:
Crashed into rocks on test flight. One killed, eight seriously injured. Radio-operator Legall died next day.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 17 July 1938, p9/18 July 1938, p7