This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 July 1949 |
| Time: | 01:05 |
| Type: | Cessna T-50 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barlow Canyon, Ventura, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ventura Airport, CA |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a hill while trying to return to the airport after an engine failure.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19490728.1.7&srpos=6&e=27-07-1949-31-12-1951--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Larrabee------- 