Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-FLQZ, Friday 9 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 June 2023
Time:19:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Flair Airlines
Registration: C-FLQZ
MSN: 44307/7589
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:S of Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ)
Destination airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Flair Airlines Boeing 737 MAX 8 conducting flight F8726 from Victoria International Airport (CYYJ), BC to Edmonton International Airport (CYEG), AB declared an emergency in the vicinity of Birch Bay, WA, due to smoke in the cockpit. The crew elected to divert to Vancouver International
Airport (CYVR), BC. The aircraft landed safely in CYVR. The aircraft was able to taxi to the first
taxiway, where ARFF (Air Rescue and Fire Fighting) performed a survey of the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-flqz#30a66b03
TSB