Incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star B-9369, Saturday 26 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 October 2019
Time:08:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Beidahuang General Aviation
Registration: B-9369
MSN: DS.003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jiamusi, Heilongjiang Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After a training flight, a left-seat instructor disembarked to use restroom. Possibly because he was used to occupy the right seat, the instructor turned right after leaving the cabin, as a result of which he was struck by the running propellor of the DA40 and sustained very severe trauma. Blades of the DA40's propellor were also damaged. The investigation report by CAAC attributed the accident to the disregard of safety regulations on the part of the aircraft's operator.

Sources:

CAAC (Jiamusi Office of Safety). Investigation Report No. AIIR(DB-2019102601). (in Chinese)