This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 June 1994 |
| Time: | c. 18:00 |
| Type: | Shenyang J-6A |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 44th Air Division, 131st Regiment |
| Registration: | 3rd Batch IV |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chongqing -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was damaged beyond repair when it overran the runway under inclement weather conditions. The pilot received serious injuries.
Location followed the recollection of a veteran. Some records suggested that the accident occurred in Sichuan Province, probably because Chongqing was then part of Sichuan.
Sources:
https://m.mysmth.net/article/FlightGear/2104 https://itw01.com/QQ57TER.html http://www.cqwriter.com/mobile/item.asp?id=8140 