This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 August 1938 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de Tarapacá |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Iquique -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Gipsy Moth" crashed from about 100 meters altitude near landing field. Struck a hill, destroying the landing gear. German Consul at Iquique Peter Muffeler suffered injuries.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 14 August 1938, p13