This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 August 1939 |
| Time: | 10:37 |
| Type: | Tupolev SB 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 150 SBAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 27/12 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Khalkhin Gol Area -
Mongolia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 23 August 1939 during a Combat Mission, SB 2 of 150 SBAP was shot down by Flak at Khalkhin Gol Area.
Crew:
Lt Fedor Timofeevich Makeev (Pilot), killed
St/Lt Konstantin Sergeevich Ivanov (Navigator), killed
Lt Andrey Semenovich Filippov (Radio Operator), was taken prisoner
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93553777/ 