Accident Sikorsky S-38 n/a, Sunday 21 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 August 1938
Time:
Type:Sikorsky S-38
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval de Chile
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coquimbo -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Coquimbo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The seaplane crashed from five meters altitude and sank. Pilot Ten 1°Ricardo López and "various other crew members" rescued by boats.

Note: type not reported; a single S-38 noticed w/o/crashed at "2.1.37" (Scramble/Aeroflight) but no such occurence found in Chile/Argentine newspapers around this date, but a fatal raft accident on Maipu River 3.1.37

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 22 August 1938, p7