This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 June 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild Swearingen Merlin III A |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | CF-06 |
| MSN: | T-267 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | EBBE Bevekom (B) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | EBMB Melsbroek (B) |
| Destination airport: | LFMP Perpignan (F) |
Narrative:c/n : T267
BAF SERIAL: CF-06
call-sign : BAF56
1976-09-00: taken on Charge by the Belgian Air Force as CF-06
1976-09-30: delivered to 15 W Trans - 21 Squadron, equipped for vertical aerial photography
1993-06-02: during a flight Melsbroek-Perpignan (F), the main landing gear would not lock properly*.
the captain decided to abandon the flight and make an emergency landing at EBBE Bevekom
after the fire department had laid out a foam carpet on the runway,
the a/c made a successfull belly landing and the damage was minimal
pilot Cdt-Vl Polfliet Freddy OK,
passengers: nobody of the four passengers was hurt
* the cause was a cable that had jumped out of a pulley in the nose wheel.
As a result, the gear could not be lowered in emergency.
The same cable was needed for emergency extension!
2002-03-00: struck of charge
0000-00-00: sold to CAE Aviation, Luxembourg-Findel
0000-00-00: registered LX-PIX
2004-05-09: arrived at EBAW Deurne-Antwerp airport after the aircraft was purchased by
Aerodata International Surveys BVBA and it's currently used for aerial photography
2007-02-14: reservation made for PH-PIX by Rijnmond Air Services BV, Rotterdam (the Netherlands)
2007-11-07: application made for CofA by Aerodata Remote Sensing BV, Prinsenbeek (the Netherlands)
2017-02-00: offered for sale by Aerodata International Surveys, Deurne (Belgium)
0000-00-00: registered as F-GPXR to Pixair Survey, Rouen/Vallee de Seine
Sources:
1.
https://www.belgian-wings.be/fairchild-swearingen-merlin-iiia-1 