This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 September 1938 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de Quilpué |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | El Belloto -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed. Capitán instructor from BA Quintero and student from Club Aéreo de Quilpué seriously injured.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 12 September 1938, p8