Accident Tupolev SB 2 -, Saturday 5 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 August 1939
Time:
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:150 SBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khalkhin Gol Area -   Mongolia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 05 August 1939 during a Combat Mission, SB 2 of 38 SBAP was shot down by Flak at Khalkhin Gol Area.

Crew:
Kommissar Mikhail Anisimovich Yuyukin (Pilot), killed
Alexander Morkowkin (Navigator), bailed out
Starshina Pyotr Nikolaevich Razboynikov (Radio Operator), killed

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero89661967/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero82961107/