This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 August 1949 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brown Field, Green Bay, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brown Field, Green Bay, WI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control at 150ft, crashed and caught fire, had landed by mistake at an abandoned airport coming in from Richland Center, WI.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/186311238/ 