Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner D-EBMU, Thursday 15 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 June 2023
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EBMU
MSN: M-1467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neustadt/Aisch Airfield (EDQN), Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Regensburg-Oberhub Airfield (EDNR)
Destination airport:Neustadt/Aisch Airfield (EDQN)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A privately registered Beechcraft C23 Sundowner, D-EBMU, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Neustadt/Aisch Airfield (EDQN), Bavaria, Germany.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured. The flight originated from Regensburg-Oberhub Airfield (EDNR), Germany.

According to preliminary information, the purpose of the flight was to sell the airplane at the destination airport. While on approach, the airplane experienced an electrical failure and a forced landing was conducted next to the runway, the airplane struck two parked trailers with each wing during the landing sequence.

Sources:

https://www.flz.de/notlandung-in-neustadt-geht-schief-flugzeug-touchiert-haenger/cnt-id-ps-b5091388-4a4b-4ced-b752-4848da09ec48
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEBMU/history/20230615/0746Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/28199_1379534091.jpg (photo)

Location