Incident Northrop F-5E Tiger II , Thursday 15 June 2023 Both aircraft landed safely." /> Both aircraft landed safely." /> Both aircraft landed safely." />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Baar, ZG -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Emmen Airport (EML/LSME)
Destination airport:Emmen Airport (EML/LSME)
Narrative:
Two Swiss Air Force Northrop F-5E Tiger II's, operated by aerobatic team "Patrouille Suisse" touched each other midair over Baar, Zug.
Both aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.tagblatt.ch/news-service/vermischtes-people/baar-flugzeugnase-faellt-nach-kollision-zweier-jets-der-patrouille-suisse-zu-boden-eine-person-verletzt-ld.2474123
https://www.rts.ch/info/suisse/14105168-deux-avions-de-la-patrouille-suisse-entrent-en-contact-dans-le-ciel-laccident-evite.html
https://www.20min.ch/video/ueber-baar-zg-touchieren-sich-zwei-tiger-flugzeuge-der-patrouille-suisse-778618073885

Media: