This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 May 1937 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-43 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 1 |
| MSN: | S-4318 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Talcán -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Puerto Montt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Sikorsky N.o 1...Magallanes" ditched and was considerable damaged. Cap Felipe Latorre, Ten Levin and six passengers rescued by steamer "Foca".
Note: reported activ 13 OCT 1939
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 29 May 1937, p14