Tailstrike Incident Airbus A321-251NX VT-IMW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315281

Date:Thursday 15 June 2023
Time:08:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IMW
MSN: 10882
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ahmedabad-Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (AMD/VAAH) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL)
Destination airport:Ahmedabad-Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (AMD/VAAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E6595, an Airbus A321-251NX, suffered a tailstrike on landing at Ahmedabad International Airport (AMD/VAAH).

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-imw#30b96ba6
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/indigo-aircraft-suffers-tail-strike-while-landing-at-ahmedabad-airport-101686837515777.html

Media: