Accident Caproni AP.1 25, Thursday 1 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 December 1938
Time:
Type:Caproni AP.1
Owner/operator:Cuerpo de la Aviación Salvadoreña
Registration: 25
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ilopango -   El Salvador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a test flight after delivery. Italian pilot Armando Chipolli (32)

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 4 December 1938, p9
El Deber (Arequipa) 3 December 1938, p1