Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk III EE346, Friday 19 July 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk III
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE346
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shoness Farm, near Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St Faith, Norfolk
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor EE346: Delivered to 74 (Tiger) Squadron, RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk 13.7.45 coded "4D-J"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.7.46 when engine cut and aircraft force-landed into a field at Shoness Farm, near Chippenham, Wiltshire.

Airframe not repaired: Struck off charge as Cat. E 31.7.46

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.186
3. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
4. 74 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1943 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2431: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505069
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
6. Air Britain Aeromilitaria Summer 2009: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.73
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._74_Squadron_RAF#Meteors,_Hunters,_and_Lightnings
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Horsham_St_Faith#Postwar_Royal_Air_Force_use