Accident Shenyang J-15 , Wednesday 6 April 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-15
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bohai Sea -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Faults in the J-15 fighter's Fly-By-Wire system incurred uncommanded pitch-up action just after takeoff. The pilot ejected and suffered severe injuries. The airplane went down into the Bohai Sea.

Sources:

https://www.guancha.cn/military-affairs/2017_10_16_431048.shtml?web?web
https://www.sohu.com/a/563598356_121246020
https://news.sina.cn/gn/2017-10-16/detail-ifymvece2220746.d.html