| Date: | Sunday 5 August 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350BA |
| Owner/operator: | Heli and Co |
| Registration: | OO-HCW |
| MSN: | 9080 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Spa -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Spa Airport |
| Destination airport: | Spa Airport |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the Spa Airport fly-in, Heli and Co was organizing first flights with the OO-HCW helicopter.
The helicopter embarked 5 passengers (2 males adult, 1 female adult and 2 children). The helicopter took off from Spa airport for a local flight of ca 15 min.
Above Aywaille / Remouchamps, the helicopter was in a steady level flight, at an altitude of ca 500 ft and a speed of 100kts, when the helicopter had a violent uncontrolled yaw movement to the left, followed by vibrations.
The pilot reacted in putting the helicopter in auto-rotation reducing the engine power. The pilot then steered the helicopter in the wind direction and performed a sliding landing.
After complete shut-down of all systems, and disembarking of the passengers, the pilot noticed that the aft rotor transmission shaft was severed.
Causes.
- The damages caused to the aft rotor shaft were due to the autorotation upon landing; the flapping movement of the yellow blade caused it to contact the aft rotor shaft.
- We could not confirm the origin of the brutal movement of the helicopter to the left reported by the pilot that caused him to land the helicopter.
The current theory, although not confirmed, would be that a decoupling of the engine with respect to the drive rotor occurred. This decoupling would have been very brief, as to allow the engine to increase speed without going into overspeed.When the free wheel re-engaged, the drive rotor accelerated causing a violent yaw movement to the lef
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIU