This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 December 1938 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Avro 626 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 21 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | BA Quintero -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Avro N.o 13" suffered a tyre burst on landing and run into "Avro N.o 2" which taxiing to the hangars. S.Ten 2°Carlos Vergara Casanova and observator S.Of. Leopoldo Tacchi Cavagnaro in N°2 were seriously injured. N°2 destroyed by fire and N°13 remained with a damaged landing gear and crew unhurt.
Note: registration apparently misreaded for "21" (according to Scramble w/o Jan39, no info for "13" and "2", no accident info in newpapers JAN 39)
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 13 December 1938, p10
La Mañana (Talca) 13 December 1938, p1
Scramble ("21" w/o Jan39)
ACCORDING TO THE SOURCE, AIRCRAFT WEARING REGISTRATION "21"