Accident airplane , Tuesday 20 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1938
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Brindisi -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAN Brindisi
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hydro plane crashed in Adriatic Sea. Pilot Virgillo Consu (29) drowned. Others rescued by a motor boat.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 21 December 1938, p10