Accident Bellanca OA-..., Saturday 24 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 December 1938
Time:night
Type:Bellanca
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OA-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lima -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 12 meters altitude during a promotional flight at night, fully illuminated. Austrian/Peruan pilot Hermann Fuhrmann Singer killed and pilot peruano teniente 1°de marina Ernesto Roldán Seminario injured.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 26 December 1938, p1